Benefits of Oil Ingredients used in Soaps
- Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)– Coconut Oil has antimicrobial properties that protect against harmful microorganisms, and forms a barrier to protect and helps reduce inflammation. It moistens and absorbs quickly, and aids in the treatment of dry skin and eczema.
- Palm Kernel Oil (Elaels Guineesis)– Palm Kernel Oil is loaded with antioxidants, rich in Vitamin K and contains Vitamin A. It produces great lather in soap, helps to harden soaps, and has moisturizing skin softening properties.
- Shea Butter (Vitellaria Paradoxa)– Shea Butter is renowned for its skin protecting and emollient properties. It restores elasticity and reduces blemishes and wrinkles. It contains Vitamin E and other natural elements, and is a perfect natural moisturizing agent for the skin, particularly the face and hands. It penetrates deeply and leaves a smooth, satiny finish.
- Cocoa Butter (Theobrama) – Cocoa butter is an emollient hydrating moisturizer for very dry to chapped skin. It has been used to moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements, and to keep skin supple, and known to fight signs of aging. Cocoa Butter also contains natural antioxidants.
- Avocado Butter (Persea Gratissima)- Avocado Oil is popular for the hydration of dry, and mature skin, and is an excellent emollient and moisturizer.
- Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima)- Avocado Oil is rich in Oleic Acid and healthy fats. It is high in antioxidants and is known to have the ability to treat skin injuries and accelerate wound healing. When added to other carrier oils in soap, it helps to enrich protein and vitamin content.
- Aloe Butter (Aloe Perfoliata)– Aloe Butter is highly moisturizing and perfect for normal-to-dry skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties, its creamy texture enables it to be used as is, or by those with very dry or sensitive skin.
- Lavender Butter (Lavendula)– Lavender Butter is very emollient and rich in texture. Lavender is a natural antibacterial, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory, it decreases acne, lightens the skin and reduces wrinkles/scarring. Not to mention its calming effects on the nervous system.
- Olive Oil (Olea Europaea)– Olive Oil is high in Oleic acid and is an excellent moisturizer, with antibacterial effects and antioxidants. It contains hydrating Squalene that imitates your skins natural sebum, leaving your skin smooth and soft. It contains Vitamin E and K.
- Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)– Sweet Almond Oil is light and helps your skin look smooth, soft and free of fine lines. It contains Vitamin E, so it helps keep your skin cells healthy and protects from UV radiation damage. It helps to retain moisture and can aid in severely dry to chapped skin.
- Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)– Apricot Kernel Oil is light, nourishing and soothing. It contains Linoleic acid that helps firm and tone skin. Vitamin A and E to slow down the aging process, and anti-inflammatory properties to heal irritated skin.
- Ricebran Oil (Oryza Sativa)– Ricebran is a deeply moisturizing and supple oil that penetrates the skin readily. Contains high levels of Vitamin E and B, which helps firm and tighten the skin, while holding in the moisture. It can potentially reduce pigmentation and even out skin tones. It contains Squalene that imitates your skins natural sebum, leaving your skin soft and smooth.
- Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) – Jojoba Oil is a basically a liquid wax that contains Vitamin E and B which help to hydrate and retain moisture. It has anti-inflammatory properties which aid in severe dry skin to chapped or chaffed skin. It’s also a natural sunscreen. Jojoba Oil always leaves a soft and satiny feel when using it in soap.
- Soybean Oil (Glycine Soja)– Soybean Oil is rich in fatty acids and Vitamin E, which promotes regeneration of skin cells and absorbs well into the skin making it very moisturizing, and nourishing. It brightens, and is said to increases collagen production.
- Canola (Brassica Napus)– Canola Oil is rich in Vitamin C, Vitamin E and essential fatty acids, which help give a smooth texture and hydration to the skin.
- Grapeseed Oil – (Vitas Vinifera) – Grapeseed Oil is a light moisturizer and is easily absorbed into the skin. It has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and anti-oxidant properties. It contains Vitamin E that has high levels of Linoleic Acid, which is a great for sensitive skin, and balances both dry and oily patches.
- Castor Oil (Ricinus Communis) – Castor Oil is very versatile oil that is has been used in the cosmetic/medical industry for wide range of purposes. The most common would be to aid in digestion. It is a natural moisturizer and is rich in ricinoleic acid. It promotes wound healing and has anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and anti-microbial effects. It also creates wonderful bubbles in the soap.
- Babassu Oil (Attalea Speciosa) – The Babassu palm tree grows wild in tropical areas of Brazil. It has incredible moisturizing effects that don’t leave a greasy residual film on your skin unlike Coconut Oil, which this oil is comparative to. It is loaded with Vitamin E, antioxidants and fatty acids with a high concentration of Lauric acid, which offers anti-microbial, anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties. It brings relief to dry and itchy skin and softens cracked heels. It reduces inflammation, redness from bug bites, mild burns, rashes and sunburn.
- Crisco Shortening – Helps produce a harder bar of soap, and also produces a whiter bar of soap. I only use this product for my Soap Dough embedments and 3D figurines.
Benefits of Additives used in Soap
- Silk Powder – contain 18 different amino acids, all come from the cocoon of the silk worm, and all have a chemical composition that is very close to that of human skin and hair, making them a wonderful source of nourishment and maintenance. Its small size also means that it is absorbed deeply into the skin where it’s excellent moisture binding properties compare favourably to conventional humectants such as glycerin. I use Silk Powder in all my soaps to provide extra nourishment, hydration, and a silky residual effect.
- Kaolin Clay –Kaolin is natural clay that is very gentle on the skin. It is the gentlest of all the cosmetic clays and it does not strip the skin of natural oils like the other clays. Kaolin clay has been traditionally used in caring, nourishing, and soothing different skin types. Currently, kaolin is one of the major active ingredients in most of the facial and skin products, According to N Logan (2009), Indiana Division of Geology, Kaolin clay is used as skin detoxifying and cleansing agent. The clay contains high content of silica that helps in removing the dead skin and promote regeneration. This also purifies and detoxes the skin and makes it moist. In addition, it has unique minerals and phyto-nutrients present, which helps in eliminating toxin and oil from the skin, and enhances blood circulation. I use Kaolin in all my soaps for its nourishing qualities, and it helps to hold the Essential Oil or Fragrance for a longer period of time.
- Grapefruit Seed Extract – Grapefruit Seed Extract is a natural preservative. It has other benefits as well when taken orally as a supplement because of its antioxidant properties, but I just use it to preserve the life and freshness of the soap.
- Sodium Lactate – Sodium lactate has a 60% concentration in water, and is the sodium salt of natural fermentation of sugar, which becomes an alpha hydroxyl acid that occurs everywhere in nature. It is a superior moisturizer, increasing moisture content of the skin by up to 84%. It is also a natural preservative, which denotes Anti-microbial action that helps facilitate preservation. It makes oils and butters less greasy and more moisturizing. It also aids in the unmolding of my soaps, and gives the edges of the soap a soft silky feel. I use a concentration of less than 1%
Benefits of Essential Oils
- Lavender (Lavendula)– Relieves anxiety, cures headaches, Insomnia, heals wounds, reduces redness and blotchy patches on the skin because of its anti-inflammatory properties. It lightens the skin, reduce wrinkles, and has the ability to treat acne. Sooths skin irritation and razor bumps. Not to mention the beautiful fragrance it puts out.
- Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin)– Patchouli has been used as a natural deodorant for centuries. It inhibits fungal growth, reduces inflammation, enhances mood, boost immunity and fights infection. The scent is also known to be an aphrodisiac. It has a very earthy scent, and is great used in combination with other essential oils.
- Vetiver (Chrysopogon Zizanioides)– Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, improves immunity, clears acne, boosts skin health and calms the mind. It has an earthy woodsy scent to it.
- Howood (Cinnamomum Camphora) – Natural antibacterial and anti-inflammatory. It has a woody floral scent.
- Neroli (Citruis Aurantium)– The scent of Neroli is great for treating depression as it lifts your mood and can calm your spirit. Rejuvenating and regenerating benefit for every skin type, but ideal for oily or blemished skin, without losing moisture.
- Blood Orange (Citrus x Sinensis)– Anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac and a sedative. Nourishes dry irritated skin. The scent is uplifting and warm.
- Lemon (Citrus x Limon)– The most powerful anti-acne essential oil. Contains high levels of Vitamin C and is a great cleansing agent. It has antioxidants, boosts collagen production and reduces scaring. Scent is bright clean and fresh.
- Lime (Cinis)– contains high levels of Vitamin C and is a great cleansing agent. Antioxidant, astringent, helps reduce signs of aging, sunspots, and wrinkles. Scent is refreshing, and bright.
- Rose Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens)/Bourbon Geranium (Pelargonium Rosat)– Balances the skins natural oil production, and enhances circulation. Its Anti-inflammatory properties promote healing of wounds and scars. Commonly used in Aromatherapy to help with relieving stress and anxiety and to uplift the spirit. This is my favourite scent out of all the essential oils; it is a perfect combination of earthy, floral rosy, herbal and sweet.
- French Cypress (Cupressus Sempervirens Gallico)– Antiseptic for the treatment of wounds Stimulating blood flow and is a topical treatment for varicose veins, cellulitis and is a diuretic. Improves the appearance of oily skin.
- Bergamot (Citrus Bergamia)– Natural perfume and deodorant, helps unclog pores and helps balance oily skin. The scent is citrusy and fresh.
- Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus Globulus)– Natural antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral and anti-inflammatory. It is well known for treating wounds, fighting infections of the skin and assistance breathing with asthma symptoms. The scent is minty, refreshing, and floral.
- Peppermint (Mentha x Piperita)– Promotes blood flow and livens up the skin. It’s cooling and soothing abilities freshen and revitalize. Great for people with oily skin. Minty fresh and clean scent.
- Spearmint (Mentha Spicata)– High in antioxidants, antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. It Improves memory, reduces stress and promote relaxation. Minty fresh rejuvenating scent.
- Clary Sage (Salvia Sclarea)– Skin health promoter and sebum balancer. Great for oily skin. The scent is herbaceous, earthy, and slightly floral.
- Rosewood (Dalbergia)– Antidepressant, pain reliever, antiseptic, antibacterial, deodorant, insecticide and aphrodisiac. It promotes regeneration of the skin. It has a strong earthy sweet scent.
- Frankincense (Boswellia)– Natural astringent that reduces the appearance of pores, spots, scars and stretch marks. It has anti-aging properties, protects and regenerates skin cells. It lifts and tightens the skin and a wrinkle fighter. Reduces inflammation, alleviates stress and relieves pain. The scent alone promotes tranquility, peace and overall wellness. Resinous aroma earthy, slightly fruity sweet, warm and spicy.
- Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia)– It is most popular for treating acne, dandruff and dry skin, because of its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antimicrobial and antifungal properties. It is medicinal oil that is mostly used for treating and soothing skin conditions. Its scent is similar to Eucalyptus, herbaceous, and minty.
- Myrrh (Myrrha)–It is a strong antibacterial, combats pain and swelling, stimulates the immune system and promotes wound healing, and reduces the appearance of wrinkles. Myrrh has been used for thousands of years in traditional healing therapies and in religious ceremonies. The scent is sweet earthy and warm.
- Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata)– Antiseptic properties that balances skin sebum, has anti-aging effects, alleviates skin irritation. It is a natural aphrodisiac, sedative and has a calming effect. Its scent is floral and fruity.
- Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) – Natural antiseptic properties makes it a strong disinfectant for the skin. It is an antibacterial, antioxidant, an expectorant and antifungal. Its scent is a woodsy citrus herbaceous aroma.
- Petitgrain (Petitgrain Bigarade)– It acts like a sedative and has a calming effect on the mind and soothes nerves. Its scent is like orange flowers, and a woodsy bottom note.
- Pink Grapefruit (Citrus X Paradisi)– Rich in antioxidants and vitamins. It balances skin sebum, dissolves fat and cellulite. It is an Anti-inflammatory agent, antibacterial, antiseptic, antifungal and an immune booster. Aids in reducing blood pressure, mood improvement, and less fatigue, stress and depression. Its scent is fresh, fruity, and sweet.
- Palmerosa (Cymbopogon Martinii) – Palmerosa has hydrating properties that help with dehydrated skin, and brings down inflammation. It also helps balance the sebum or oil production in your skin, hence it aids in the control of acne breakouts. It has a sweet and floral scent that is refreshing and uplifting.
Unlike Essential Oils that are natural, and have beneficially active qualities to bring to a bar of soap, fragrances are chemically manufactured in a lab specifically made for soap, and have no beneficial qualities to add to the soap except for the scent.
I use fragrance when I can’t achieve the scent I am looking for in an Essential Oil.
Mica and Oxide Colourants
Mica’s – Mica is the name of a group of natural occurring minerals. It can be opalescent, sparkling or completely matt. Mica powder is purified and then crushed into mica mineral. Once the mica is mind, it is coated with FD&C colourants, pigments or a combination of both to achieve different colours. Pigments and Oxides are usually made in a lab now to prevent any chance of bacteria or other compounds from contaminating the mix. It is a favourite amongst organic and natural beauty brands, and is safe to use on all skin types with little to no side effects.
I use Non-toxic Mica powdered pigment that has been manufactured in a lab, and is FDA approved for cosmetic use.
Oxides – Oxides are only considered natural because they are derived from minerals, instead of plants and animals. They must go through a purification process and get crushed into powder, and then they are coated with FD&C colourant, or pigment or a combination of both. Pigments are not natural.
I use Non-toxic Pink, Ultramarine Blue, Purple and Red oxides occasionally. I prefer to use the Micas instead, I think they produce a wider variety of colour and they are more stable to their true colour. Oxides morph into another colour sometimes, which is not very reliable.
The Oxides I purchase have been manufactured in a lab, and is FDA approved for cosmetic use.
Titanium Dioxide – Titanium Dioxide is a gentle earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation. Aids in skin sensitivity, and skin tones prone to redness. I use this product to whiten my soaps. I love that it contains sunscreen barrier too, although the small quantity I put in my soap would be ineffective as a sunscreen.
Melt & Pour Soap – I use the Olive oil based clear Glycerine formula from Stephenson Personal Care Company based out England. I will be discontinuing this product because it is not natural and does not have the beneficial qualities that natural oils bring to the bar of soap. I will be replacing my embedment’s with soap dough instead, which is a cold process soap method that has been pulverised and kneaded to form a clay like soap that can be molded, and sculpted into figurines and embedment’s, to bring a 3D effect to the soap.
Melt & Pour Ingredients:
- Water (Aqua)
- Glycerin (Glycerinum)
- Sodium Stearate
- Propylene Glycol
- Sodium Laureth Sulfate
- Sodium Laurate
- Sodium Olivate
- Sodium Laural Sulfate
- Sodium Chloride
- Stearic Acid
- Lauric Acid
- Tetrasodium Etidronate
Shelf Life of Soap
Typically your soap should stay well preserved for a maximum of 2 years. The active oils and essential oil ingredients only remain active for so long, then they slowly start to lose their strength.
The soaps I make are great for decoration, and you can probably find a soap to match your bathroom colours, but I hope you use them so you may reap the beneficial qualities as well, that I bring to every batch of soap I make.